Basketful Co

PRIVACY POLICY

Basketful Co (“Basketful”) is committed to protecting the privacy of users of its Basketful Add-to-Cart online software (the “Software”). Basketful (“we,” “us,” and “our”) and its licensors owns and operate the Software. Basketful is a Minnesota corporation with its principal office in Minneapolis, Minnesota U.S.A.

This Privacy Policy applies to Basketful’s collection and use of information from users (“you” and “your”) of the Software. This policy does not apply to any information users provide to Basketful outside of the Software, for example, via emails sent or telephone calls made directly to us. This policy does not cover any information collected by third-party websites or software applications that may link to or be accessible from or via the Software.

BY USING THE SOFTWARE, YOU AGREE TO THE INFORMATION USE AND COLLECTION TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. BASKETFUL HAS THE RIGHT TO REVISE THIS POLICY AT ANY TIME. WE MAY NOT NOTIFY USERS INDIVIDUALLY IF WE CHANGE THIS PRIVACY POLICY. ANY CHANGES WILL BE EFFECTIVE WHEN POSTED. WE ENCOURAGE YOU TO CHECK THIS PRIVACY POLICY FREQUENTLY FOR CHANGES.

Information We Collect

We may collect information by which you can be personally identified (“Personal Information”). The Software specifically requests the following information from users:
– Complete login information for each grocery shopping site chosen by the user (Required to complete a purchase).
– Email address.
– Mobile Phone number (Optional).
– Zip code for residence address (Optional).

Basketful may also collect non-personal information about your access to and use of the Software including your activity, preferences, order history, your web browser type or operating system, and through software tracking tools such as cookies or web beacons (“Usage Information”).

Use of Personal Information

We use your Personal Information to provide you with the Software functionality. If you do not provide the required Personal Information as indicated above, you will not be able to use all of the Software functionality. Your Personal Information will also be provided to our third-party technology partners as necessary to operate and maintain the Software, such as companies which host servers or data for the Software.

Except for our third-party technology partners, we will not voluntarily share your Personal Information with a third party without your prior authorization, except (a) to enforce our privacy policy, to comply with law, regulation or other legal processes or to protect the rights, property or safety of us or others, (b) with a regulator or law enforcement agency or personnel, (c) in emergency situations, (d) to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Software, (e) to detect or prevent criminal activity or fraud, or (f) in the event that Basketful or substantially all of its assets are acquired by one or more third parties as a result of an acquisition, merger, sale, reorganization, consolidation or liquidation, in which case Personal Information may be one of the transferred assets.

We may also use your email address to send you additional information related to our services or your product purchases. We agree to the following terms in sending you emails:
– We will not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
– We will identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
– We will include the physical address of our business.
– We will monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
– We will honor opt-out or unsubscribe requests quickly.
– Users will be able to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

Use of Usage Information

We use the Usage Information to analyze and evaluate the features and functionality of the Software. We also use this information for product marketing, promotion, and sales purposes in our business discretion. We may share Usage Information with parties for marketing, advertising, or other similar uses. The Usage Information will not include any Personal Information, or any other information which identifies or can be attributed to an individual user.

Cookies

We collect information about your use of the Software through the use of cookies. Cookies are small files that a web application stores on your computer’s hard drive or other memory for record-keeping or other administrative purposes. If you are concerned about the use of cookies, you can choose to enable a feature in your browser software that will erase cookies, block all cookies, or warn you before cookies are stored or exchanged. If you reject cookies, you may not have access to all features or functionality offered by the Software.

Google AdSense Advertising

We may use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. See: https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DoubleClick DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick DART cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out of Google Advertising

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Software that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@basketful.co.

Data Security

Data security is implemented through physical, administrative, and technical safeguards we put in place and operational procedures we follow to protect Personal Information. We protect your transactions involving Personal Information over the Internet using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We restrict access to your Personal Information in our database to our authorized employees, our agents, and certain of our authorized partners. We will promptly notify you in the event that we learn or have reason to believe that any person or entity has breached our safeguards and gained unauthorized access to your personal data.

Children’s Privacy

The Software is not intended for use by children under the age of 13. We will not knowingly collect any Personal Information from users under the age of 13 online through this Software. If you think that we have collected Personal Information from a visitor under the age of 13, please contact us immediately.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy or your privacy please contact us at info@basketful.co.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may modify, alter or update our privacy policy at any time, so we encourage you to review our privacy policy frequently. We will not provide individual notice to you of changes to our privacy policy, but when we make updates to our privacy policy, we will update the date in this section.

Last Revised: March 2018.

Copyright © 2018 by Basketful Co. All rights reserved.